• Home
  • 10th Legislature

Members of the 10th Legislation

List of members of tenth legislature

Here are the list of the 52 members of Parliament of the10th legislature with each member's biography

Ministers of the 10th legislature of the 10th Parliament from 2012 to 2015
NamePosition/PortfolioPartyConstituency
Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu Prime Minister PPP Malekula
Hon. Tapangararua J. Willie Minister of Finance VLDP Port Vila
Hon. Hamariliu B. Issac Minister of Lands  PPP  Epi
Hon. Dunstan Hilton Deputy Prime minister and
Minister of Toursm, Commerce,
Trades and Ni Vanuatu Business 
PPP  Banks/Torres
Hon. Samson Samsen Minister of Youth and Sport   Nagriamel  Santo Rural
Vacant Speaker of Parliament    
Hon. Ps Ton Ken Minister of Infrastructure and 
Public Utilities 
 PDSP  Malekula
Hon. Jerome Ludvaune Minister of Planning and
climate change Adaptation 
 UMP  Malekula
Hon. Toara Daniel Minister of Education  GC Shepherds Outer Islands
Hon. Havo Molisale Minister of Foreign Affairs and
External Trades 
NAGRIAMEL  Malo/Aore
Hon. Robert Sikol Bohn Minister of Justice and Social Welfare VPDP Epi
Hon. Iatika Morking Stephen Minister of Health  UMP Tanna
Hon. Hosea Nevu Minister of Internal Affairs  IG Santo Rural
Hon. Claude Christophe Antonie Emelee Minister of Agriculture,
Forestry and Fisheries (Deputy Prime Minister) 
 VPDP  Banks/Torres
Members of the 10th legislature of the 10thParliament from 2012 to 2015
NamePosition/PortfolioPartyConstituency
Vacant Member   Tongoa
Hon. Ralph Regenvanu Member GJP Port Vila
Vacant Member   Paama
Hon. George Andre Wells Member PPP Luganville
Hon. Philip Boedoro Member VP Maewo
Hon. Lenkon Tao Bruno Member NUP Ambrym
Vacant Member   Efate Rural
Hon. Maki Standley Simelum Member VP Ambrym
Hon. Alfred Maoh Member GJP Santo
Hon. Charlot Salwai Member RMC Pentecost
Hon. Richard Mera Member VP Ambae
Hon. Nalet Daniel Member GJP Malekula
Vacant Member   Tanna
Vacant  Member   Port Vila
Hon. Ham Lini Deputy Leader of Opposition NUP Pentecost
Hon. Nawai Tesei John Member VP Tafea Outer Islands
Hon. Bob Loughman Member VP Tanna
Vacant Member   Santo
Hon. James Bule Member NUP Ambae
Hon. John Lum Member Nagriamel Santo Rural
Hon. Richard Namel Ruan Member IG Tanna
Hon. Esmon Saimon Member MPP Malekula
Hon. Kaltalio Simeon Member VP Malekula
Hon. David Tosul Member GJP Pentecost
Hon. Nato Taiwia Member MPP Efate Rural
Vacant Member   Port Vila
Vacant Member   Port Vila
Vacant Member   Tanna
Hon. Peter Vuta Member IND Ambae
Hon. Kalfao Moli Member IND Luganville
Hon. Gillion William Member GJP Efate Rural
Hon. Joe Natuman Member VP Tanna
 Hon. Carlot Alfred Member  Natatok  Efate Rural

Decesased

Hon. Patrick Growby Manarewo -Deceased on the 27th
December 2013 in New Caledonia
Hon. Harry Iarris Iauko - Deceased on 11 December 2012 in Santo
Hon. Natapei Edward Nipake -Deceased on the 28th
July 2015 at Vila Central Hospital

Convicted for bribery

Party    Constituency
Hon. Paul Telukluk - Convicted on 22 October 2015  Namangi Aute (NMA Malekula
Hon. Carcasses K. Moana - Convicted on 22 October 2015 GC Port Vila
Hon. Marcellino Pipite - Convicted on 22 October 2015 VRP Santo Rural
Hon. Tonny Ngari - Convicted on 22 October 2015 Iauko Group Pentecost
Hon.Thomas Laken - Convicted on 22 October 2015 GC Tanna
Hon. Vohor Serge Rialuth - Convicted on 22 October 2015 UMP Santo Rural
Hon. John Amos Vacher - Convicted on 22 October 2015 PPP Tongoa
Hon. James Jonas - Convicted on 22 October 2015 Natatok Paama
Hon. Steven Kalsakau - Convicted on 22 October 2015 RMC Efate Rural
Hon. Prasad Arnold - Convicted on 22 October 2015 GC Santo
Hon. Wright Antoine Tonny - Convicted on 22 October 2015  UMP  Port Vila
Hon. Chabod Jean Yves - Convicted on 22 October 2015  VPDP  Port Vila
Hon. Rouard Silas Ratan - Convicted on 22 October 2015  GC  Tanna
Hon. Yauko Pascal - Convicted on 22 October 2015  IG  Tanna
     

 

Political Groupings
Vanua'aku Paty (VP)
People's Progress Party (PPP)
Union of Moderate Parties (UMP)
National Unity Party (NUP)
Land and Justice Party (GJP)
Independents
Reunification Movement for Change (RMC)
Iauko Group (IG)
Green Confederation (GC)
Nagriamel (NAG)
Melanesian Progressive Party (MPP)
Natatok (NAT)
Peoples Service Party (PSP)
Vanuatu National Party (VNP)
Vanuatu Liberal Democratic Party (VLDP)
Vanuatu Progressive Development Party (VPDP)
Vanuatu Republican Party (VRP)

 Print  Email