Hon. Natapei Edward Nipake

Hon. Natapei Edward Nipake

Vanuaaku Party (VP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060 / +67822229
 
Basic Information Consituency: Port Vila Parliamentary Appointment:
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 2012 - Decease on the 28 July 2015 in Vila Central Hospital
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 2008
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 2004
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 2002
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 1998
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 1995
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 1991
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port VilaConstituency in 1987
Elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Port Vila Constituency in 1983
Parliamentary Committee:
Chairman of Public Accounts Committee, 1983
Ministerial Appointments:
Leader of Opposition, appoined on 11 June 2015 - 28 July 2015
Parliament Secretary, Appointed on 9 June 2014 - 11 June 2015
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Appointed on 23 March 2013 - 15 May 2014
Prime Minister for the Republic of Vanuatu, Elected on the 22nd September 2008.
Minister of Infrastructure and Public Utilities, Appointed on the 15th July 2005
Prime Minister and Minister of Justice and Public Service, Elected on 3rd June 2002
Leader of Opposition, 2000
Speaker of Parliament, Elected on 23 February 1996 - 25 December 1999
Minister of Postal Services, Telecommunications and Meteorology, Appointed on the 6th January 1992
Education and Qualification:
British Secondary School, 1970 - 1974
Derrick Technical Institute (Fiji Institute of Technology), 1975 - 1978
Occupation before entering Parliament:
Trust Officer , Melansian Trust Co., 1970 - 1974
Merchandise Manager, New Hebrides Cooperative Federation, 1979 - 1980
Trust Officer, Pacific International Trust Co Ltd., 1981
First Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Commerce, Industry and Tourism, 1982
Year of birth: TBC Home island: FutunaDecesased: 28th July 2015

 Print  Email