Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu

Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu

People Progresive Party (PPP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060 / +67822229
 
Basic Information Consituency: Malekula Parliamentary Appointment:
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2016
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2012
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2008
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2004
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2002
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2008
Elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 1995
Parliamentary Committee:
Member of Committee on Economic Policy, 3 May 2016
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade, 3 May 2016
Member of Committee on Members Ethics and Integrity, 3 May 2016
Ministerial Appointments:
Deputy Leader of Opposition, Appointed on 15 February 2016
Prime Minister, Elected on11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Minister of Foreign Affairs and External Trades, Appointed on 15 May 2014 - 4 June 2015
Deputy Leader of Opposition, 23 March 2013 - 15 May 2014
Prime Minister, elected on 19th November 2012
Prime Minister, Elected on 2nd December 2010
Minister for Foreign Affairs and External Trade, 2004
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Appointed on 18th November 2003
Minister for the Comprehensive Reform Program, Appointed on 1st December 1999 
Education:
TBC
Occupation before entering Parliament:
Joined the British Police Force in Vanuatu as a Corporal , 1977
Appointed Commander of the Vanuatu Mobile Force (VMP), 1984
Promoted to Assistance Commissioner, 1986
Appointed Commissioner of Police, 1992
Dismissed as Commissioner of Police and pursued business interests - SK
Logging Company, 1993
Year of birth: 30th December 1957Home island: Malekula

 Print  Email