Hon. Joe Natuman

Hon. Joe Natuman

Vanuaaku Party (VP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060
 
Basic Information Consituency: Tanna Parliamentary Appointment:
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 2016
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 2012
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 2008
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 2004
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 2002
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 1998
Elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Tanna Constituency in 1995
Parliamentary Committee:
None
Ministerial Appointments:
Deputy Prime Minister and and Minister of Toursm, Commerce, Trades and Ni Vanuatu Business, Appointed on 11 February 2016
Prime Minister, Elected on 15 May 2014 - 11 June 2015
Leader of Government Business, Appointed on 23 March 2013 - 15 May 2014
Minister of Foreign Affairs and External Trades, Appointed on 19 June 2009
Minister of Health, Appointed on 30 September 2008 - 19 June 2009
Minister of Lands, Geology and Mines, Appointed on 22 September 2008 - 30 September 2008
Minister of Youth and Sport, Appoined on 29 July 2004 - 11 December 2004
Minister of Internal Affairs, Appointed on 3 June 2002
Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, Appointed on 19 October 1998
Minister of Lands and Natural Resources, Appointed on 25 October 1996
Education:
Lenakel Primary School
Onesua High School
Malapoa and Tafea College
BA, USP Fiji
Student exchange, University of PNG
Occupation before entering Parliament:
Second Secretary, Ministry of Public Administration, GNU
Public relations secretary, Chief Minister's Office, 1980
Assistant Secretary for Foreign Affairs with responsibility for Australia and the South Pacific, 1982
Private Secretary, Prime Ministers Office, 1983
Private Secretary to Prime Minister Lini, 1984
First Secretary, Prime Ministers Office, 1987- 1991
Assistant Registrar, USP, Suva, 1991- 1995
Year of birth:27 November 1952Home island: Tanna

 Print  Email