Members of the 7th legislature

Here are the list of the 52 members of Parliament of the 7th legislature with each member's biography from 2002 to 2004

NameHome Island
Address
Affiliating PartyPosition
Hon. Barnabas Wilson Mota Lava, Banks Islands
(Parliament Member for
Banks/Torres Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Member of Parliament
now a Member of the Government side.
Hon. Nicholas Brown Mota Lava, Banks Islands
(Parliament Member for Banks/Torres Constituency)
Independent Candidate
(IND)
Minister for Ni-Vanuatu Business.
Mid April 2004 was elected as
the Minister of Education.
Hon. Rialuth Serge Vohor Port Olry, Santo (Parliament Member for
Santo Rural Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Minister for Foreign Affairs
No longer a Minister now a
Member of the Opposition Side.
Hon. Mahe Jean Alain Santo (Parliament Member
for Santo Rural Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Minister for Trades. No longer
a Minister now a Member of
the Opposition side.
Hon. Jimmys Imbert Santo (Parliament Member
for Santo Rural Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Government Member of Parliament
now a Member of the Opposition side.
Hon. Denis Philip Santo (Parliament Member
for Santo Rural Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party Government Member of Parliament
now a Member of the Opposition side.
Hon. Sela Molisa West Coast, Santo
(Parliament Member for
Santo Rural Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Minister for Finance no
longer a Minister but remains a
Member of the Government side.
Hon. Pisuvoke Albert Ravutia Santo (Parliament Member
for Santo Rural Constituency)
Fren Melanesian Party
(FMP)
Opposition Parliament Member.
Hon. Philip Andikar Santo (Parliament Member
for Santo Rural Constituency)
Independent Candidate
(IND)
Government Member of Parliament
15th December 2003 elected as
First Deputy Speaker of
Parliament
Hon. Leo Tamata Malo (Parliament Member
for Malo/Aore Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Government Parliament Member
Hon. Francois Luc Baba Luganville, Santo(Parliament
Member for Luganville Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Government Parliament Member now
a Member of the Opposition side.
Hon. George Andre Wells Luganville, Santo (Parliament
Member for Luganville Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Leader for Government Business
Mid March 2004 elected as the Minister of
Internal Affairs.
Hon. Jacque Sese Lombaha, North Ambae.
(Parliament Member for
Ambae Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Minister for Education, no longer
a Minister but a Member of the
Opposition side.
Hon. Samson Bue Nduindui, West Ambae.
(Parliament Member for Ambae
Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Government Parliament Member now
a Member of the Opposition side.
Hon. James Bule Lolovunvili, East Ambae.
(Parliament Member for Ambae
Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member Mid
December 2003 elected as the
Minister of Health.
Hon. Philip Boedoro Maewo (Parliament Member for
Maewo Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Minister for CRP
Hon. Salwai Charlot Abimasmas Pentecost (Parliament Member
for Pentecost Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Government Parliament Member now
a Member of the Opposition side.
Hon. Ham Lini Pentecost (Parliament Member
for Pentecost Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member Mid
December 2003 elected as the Minister
of Infrastructure and Public
Utilities.
Hon. David Tosul Pentecost (Parliament Member
for Pentecost Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member now
a Member of the Government side.
Hon. Michael Ture Pentecost (Parliament Member
for Pentecost Constituency)
Independent
(IND)
Government Parliament Member
Hon. John Morrison Willie Malekula (Parliament Member
for Malekula Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Second Deputy Speaker of Parliament,
Mid March 2004 elected as the
Minister of Lands.
Hon. Jackleen Reuben Titek Ambil Masdan Akam, Malekula (Parliament
Member for Malekula Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Minister for Lands no longer a
Minister but remains a Member
of the Government side.
Hon. Esmon Saimon Malekula (Parliament Member
for Malekula Constituency)
Melanesian Progressive Party
(MPP)
Opposition Parliament Member now
a Member of the Government side.
Hon. Donna Browny Malekula (Parliament Member
for Malekula Constituency)
Vanuatu Republican Party
(VRP)
Opposition Parliament Member now
a Member of the Government side.
Hon. Sato Kilman Tautu, Malekula (Parliament
Member for Malekula Constituency)
Peoples Progressive Party
(PPP)
Opposition Parliament Member, Mid December
2003 - Mid March 2004 elected as
Minister for Agriculture. Now a
Member for the Government side.
Hon. Paul Telukluk
Barthelemy
Vao, Malekula (Parliament Member
for Malekula Constituency)
Namangi Aute
(NA)
Opposition Parliament Member,
now Member of the Government side.
Hon. Jepheth Mali Nawilau Malekula (Parliament Member
for Malekula Constituency)
Independent
(IND)
Government Parliament Member
Hon. Raphael Worwor Ambrym (Parliament Member
for Ambrym Constituency)
Union of Moderate Party
(UMP)
Minister for Youth and Sports
no longer a Minister now a Member
for the Opposition side.
Hon. Roger Tom Abiut Ambrym (Parliament Member
for Ambrym Constituency)
Independent
(IND)
Government Parliament Member
15th December 2003 elected
as Speaker of Parliament.
Hon. Sam Dan Avok Tahi, Paama (Parliament Member
for Paama Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Government Parliament Member. Mid
March 2004 elected as Minister for
Ni-Vanuatu Buisness.
Hon. Isabelle Donald Lamen Bay, Epi (Parliament
Member for Epi Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Government Parliament Member
Hon. Jean Galibert Burumba, Epi (Parliament
Member for Epi Constituency)
Vanuatu Republican Party
(VRP)
Opposition Parliament Member.
Deceased on the 24th April 2004.
Hon. Seule Tom Tongoa (Parliament Member
for Tongoa Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member now
a Member for the Government side.
Hon. Toara Daniel Kalo Tongariki, Shepherds (Parliament
Member for Shepherds Constituency)
Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
Government Parliament Member now
a Member for the Opposition side.
Hon. Steven Kalsakau Ifira Island, Efate (Parliament
Member for Efate Rural Constituency)
Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
Minister for Agriculture no longer
a Minister. Now a Member for the
Opposition side.
Hon. Donald Kalpokas
Masikevanua
Lelepa Island, Efate (Parliament
Member for Efate Rural Constituency)
Vanuaaku Party
(VP)
Minister for Health, Mid December
2003 – Mid March 2004 was
Minister for Education. Now
a Member for the Government
side.
Hon. Barak T. Sope Ifira Island, Efate. (Parliament
Member for Efate Rural Constituency)
Melanesian Progressive Party
(MPP)
Opposition Member.
Hon. Jimmy Meto Chilia Mele, South Efate (Parliament
Member for Efate Rural Constituency)
National United Party
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member now
a Member for the Government side.
Hon. Henri Taga Tarikarea Port Vila, Efate (Parliament
Member for Port Vila Constituency)
Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
Speaker of Parliament, now a Member for the Opposition side.
Hon. Edward Natapei
Tuafanua’ariki
Port Vila, Efate (Parliament
Member for Port Vila Constituency)
Vanuaaku Pati
(VP)
Prime Minister
Hon. Job Dalesa Port Vila, Efate (Parliament
Member for Port Vila Constituency)
Vanuaaku Pati
(VP)
Government Parliament Member
Hon. Willie Jimmy Port Vila, Efate (Parliament
Member for Port Vila Constituency)
Nasonal Unaeted Pati
(NUP)
Leader of the Opposition. Mid
December 2003 was elected as the
Minister for Trades.
Hon. Maxime Carlot Korman Minister of Education Vanuatu Republican Party
(VRP)
Opposition Parliament Member, Mid
March 2004 was elected as
Minister for Agriculture.
Hon. Moana Carcasses Kalosil Port Vila, Efate (Parliament
Member for Port Vila Constituency)
Greens Confederation
(GC)
Opposition Parliament Member, Mid
December 2003 was elected as Minister
of Foreign Affairs.
Hon. Francois Koapa Tanna (Parliament Member
for Tanna Constituency)
Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
Government Parliament Member
now a Member for the Opposition side.
Hon. Willy Posen Tanna (Parliament Member for Tanna Constituency) Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
Minister for Infrastructure no longer
a Minister. Now a Member for the
Opposition side.
Hon. Isaac Judah Tanna (Parliament Member
for Tanna Constituency)
Union of Moderate Parties
(UMP)
First Deputy Speaker of Parliament
now a Member for the Opposition side.
Hon. Joe Natuman Lenakel, Tanna (Parliament
Member for Tanna Constituency)
Vanuaaku Pati
(VP)
Minister for Internal Affairs
now a Member of the Government side.
Hon. Jimmy Nicklam Middle Bush, Tanna (Parliament
Member for Tanna Constituency)
Vanuaaku Pati
(VP)
Government Parliament Member, Mid
March 2004 was elected as the
Minister for Finance.
Hon. Morking Stevens Lenakel, Tanna (Parliament
Member for Tanna Constituency)
National Unaeted Pati
(NUP)
Opposition Parliament Member, Mid
December 2003 was elected as the Minister for
Youth and Sports.
Hon. Keasipai Song Tanna (Parliament Member for Tanna Constituency) (GC) Greens Confederation Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Hon. Thomas Nidithawai Futuna, Tafea Outer Islands
(Parliament Member for Erromango,
Aniwa, Futuna, Aneityum
Constituency)
Vanuaaku Pati
(VP)
Government Parliament Member

 Print  Email