Hon. Tom Seule

Hon. Tom Seule

National United Party (NUP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060
 

Print Email

Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu

Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu

People Progresive Party (PPP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060 / +67822229
 
Basic Information Consituency: Malekula Parliamentary Appointment:
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2016
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2012
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2008
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2004
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2002
Re -elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 2008
Elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Malekula Constituency in 1995
Parliamentary Committee:
Member of Committee on Economic Policy, 3 May 2016
Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade, 3 May 2016
Member of Committee on Members Ethics and Integrity, 3 May 2016
Ministerial Appointments:
Deputy Leader of Opposition, Appointed on 15 February 2016
Prime Minister, Elected on11 June 2015 - 11 February 2016
Minister of Foreign Affairs and External Trades, Appointed on 15 May 2014 - 4 June 2015
Deputy Leader of Opposition, 23 March 2013 - 15 May 2014
Prime Minister, elected on 19th November 2012
Prime Minister, Elected on 2nd December 2010
Minister for Foreign Affairs and External Trade, 2004
Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Appointed on 18th November 2003
Minister for the Comprehensive Reform Program, Appointed on 1st December 1999 
Education:
TBC
Occupation before entering Parliament:
Joined the British Police Force in Vanuatu as a Corporal , 1977
Appointed Commander of the Vanuatu Mobile Force (VMP), 1984
Promoted to Assistance Commissioner, 1986
Appointed Commissioner of Police, 1992
Dismissed as Commissioner of Police and pursued business interests - SK
Logging Company, 1993
Year of birth: 30th December 1957Home island: Malekula

Print Email

Hon. Iavuth Sandie

Hon. Iavuth Sandie

National United Party (NUP)

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060
 

Print Email

Hon. Charlot Salwai

Hon. Charlot Salwai

Union of Moderate Party (2002 - 2012)
RMC

Contact Address:
Parliament of Vanuatu
PMB 9052
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: +67833060 /+67822229
 
Basic Information Consituency: Pentecost Parliamentary Appointment:
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Pentecost Constituency in 2016
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Pentecost Constituency in 2012
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Pentecost Constituency in 2008
Re-elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Pentecost Constituency in 2004
Elected to the Parliament of Vanuatu for Pentecost Constituency in 2002
Parliamentary Committee:
Chairman of Public Accounts Committee
Opposition Whip, 2005 - 2007
Ministerial Appointments:
Prime Minister, Elected on 11 February 2016
Minister of Internal Affairs, Appointed on 15 May 2014 - 11 June 2015
Leader of Opposition Whip, Appointed on 23 March 2013 to 15 May 2014
Minister for Finance and Economic Management, Appointed on the 19th November 2012
Minister for Education, Appointed on the 20th December 2010
Minister for Education, Appointed on the 30th September 2008.
Minister for Lands and Natural Resources, Appointed on the 19th August 2004.
Deputy Leader of Opposition, 2004 - 2005
Minister of Trades and Industries, Appointed on the 29th July 2004.
Education:
1985-1986 Lycee Blaise Pascal, (Bachelor G2), New Caledonia
1983-1984 Bourail Technical College, (Technical Education Certificate), New Caledonia
1983 Bourail College, (General Education Certificate), New Caledonia
1983-1984 Bourail Technical College, (Technical Education Certificate), New Caledonia
1985-1986 Lycee Blaise Pascal, (Bachelor G2), New Caledonia.
Occupation before entering Parliament:
Accounts, Unelco, 1987 - 1988
Accountant, Development Bank, 1988 - 1990
Accountant, MSP Ltd, 1990 - 1991
Private Secretary, Prime Minister Carlot Korman, 1991 - 1995
Second Secretary, Ministry of Finance, 1996
First Secretary, Ministry of Education, 1997 - 1998
First Political Advisor, Ministry of Trade, 1998 - 1999
First Political Advisor, Ministry of Youth and Sport, 2000 - 2002
Year of birth: 24 April 1963 Home island: Pentecost

Print Email