Live streaming

The link to the Parliament stream live is: http://stream.parliament.gov.vu/ or Click here

In order to experience the broadcast of Parliament, you will need Google Chrome OR Firefox install in your computer. Internet Explorer does no support Vanuatu Parliament Stream Live. If you do not have Google Chrome OR Firefox already, please click here to download to download Google Chrome or Firefox

 Print  Email

Members of 1st Legislature

Ministers of the 1st legislature of the 1st Parliament from 1980 to 1983.

NamePosition/Portfolio
Hon. Father Walter H.Lini Prime Minister
and Minister of Justice
Hon. Fred Kalomuana Timakata First Deputy Prime Minister
and Minister of Home Affairs
Hon. Donald Kalpokas Minister of Education
Hon. Willie Korisa Minister of Health
Hon. John Naupa Ministry of Public Works
Hon. Thomas Reuben Seru Ministry of Primary Industry
Hon. Kalpokor Kalsakau Ministry of Finance
Hon. Sethy reganvanu Ministry of Lands
Hon. George Worek Minister of Agriculture

Members of the 1st legislature of the 1st Parliament from 1980 to 1983

NameConstituency
Hon. D.Poilapa Member for Efate
Hon. N.Roselyn Member for Banks/Torres
Hon. G.Worek Member for Banks/Torres
Hon. S.Bule Member for Pentecost
Hon. K.Vocor Member for Luganville
Hon. Amos Andeng Member for Ambrym
Hon. W.Nalan Member for Aore/Santo
Hon. A.Obed Member for Malekula
Hon. A.Nanua Member for Efate
Hon. J.Vira Member for Aoba/Maewo
Hon. T.Tungu Member for Aoba/Maewo
Hon. A.Maliu Member for Santo
Hon. G.Leymand Member for Malekula
Hon. A.Karearu Member for Malo/Aore/Santo
Hon. A.Ruben Member for Malo/Aore/Santo
Hon. J. Taritonga Member for Epi
Hon. A. Malere Member for Malekula
Hon. J.Hopa Member for Ambrym

 Print  Email

Members of 3rd Legislature

Members of the 3rd legislature of the Parliament from 1987 to 1991

NamePartyConstituency
Onneyn Tahi Vanuaku Party Ambae
Harold Colin Qualao Vanuaku Party Ambae
Samson Bue U.M.P Ambae
Amos Andeng U.M.P Ambrym
Jack Tungon Hopa Vanuaku Party Ambrym
Charles Godden Vanuaku Paty Banks/Torres
Luke Titinson Dini U.M.P Banks/Torres
Andes Jacques Carlot U.M.P Efate
Joel Pakoa Lao Mansale U.M.P Efate
Donald Kalpokas Vanuaku Party Efate
Chilia Jimmy Meto Vanuaku Party Efate
Jimmy Simon Vanuaku Party Epi
Alfred Masseng U.M.P Luganville
Edgell William Vanuaku Party Luganville
Boe Roger Jerry Vanuaku Party Maewo
Lingtamat Anatole Vanuaku Party Malekula
Sethy John Regenvanu Vanuaku Party Malekula
Adrien Malere UMP Malekula
Paul Telukluk UMP Malekula
Alleh Rantes Vanuaku Party Malekula
Simeon Ennis Vanuaku Pary Malekula
Nipake Edward Natapei Vanuaku Party Other Southern Islands
William Mahit Vanuaku Party Paama
Walter Hadye Lini Vanuaku Party Pentecost
Boulekone Vincent UMP Pentecost
Gaetano Bulewak UMP Pentecost
Basile Tabi Vanuaku Party Pentecost
Sela Molisa Vanuaku Party Santo/Malo/Aore
Vohor Serge UMP Santo/Malo/Aore
Harry Karaeru UMP Santo/Malo/Aore
Rene Luc FMP Santo/Malo/Aore
Vuro Baravu Andrew
Molieno
UMP Santo/Malo/Aore
Kavcor Wass Vanuaku Party Santo/Malo/Aore
David Kari Vanuaku Party Sherpherds
Fred Kalo Timakata Vanuaku Party Sherpherds
Henry Iouiou Vanuaku Party Tanna
Iaris Naunun UMP Tanna
Iolu Johnson Abil Vanuaku Party Tanna
Keasipai Song UMP Tanna
Daniel Iamiaham Vanuaku Party Tanna
Kawai Thompson UMP Tanna
Maxime Carot UMP Port Vila
T.R Willie Jimmy UMP Port Vila
Maria Crowby UMP Port Vila
Hilda Lini Vanuaku Party Port Vila
Barak Tame Sope Vanuaku Party Port Vila

 Print  Email

Members of 5th Legislature

Members of the 5th legislature of the Parliament from 1995 to 1998

NamePosition/PortfolioPartyConstituency
Hon. Andeng Amos MP   Ambrym
Hon. Bakon Gideon Fred MP   Malekula
Hon. Bangabiti Amos MP   Pentecost
Hon. Bangtor Daniel MP   Ambrym
Hon. Bahavus Josiah MP   Malekula
Hon. Boulekone Vincent MP   Pentecost
Hon. Bue Samson MP   Ambae
Hon. Bule Allen MP   Pentecost
Hon. Carlot Louis MP   Efate Rural
Hon. Dickinson John
Hughug
MP   Banks/Torres
Hon. Edgel William MP   Port Vila
Hon. Hakwa Silas MP   Ambae
Hon. Jimmy Imbert MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Iauko Henry MP   Tanna
Hon. Willie Jimmy MP   Port Vila
Hon. Kalpokas Donald MP   Efate
Hon. Karie Robert MP   Tongoa
Hon. Kilman Sato MP   Malekula
Hon. Lango Demis MP   Paama
Hon. Lauha Jeffrey MP   Tanna
Hon. Lini Hilda MP   Port Vila
Hon. Lini Walter H MP   Pentecost
Hon. Varasmate Willie Ollie MP   Epi
Hon. Maseng Alfred MP   Luganville
Hon. Metmetsan Cyriaque MP   Malekula
Hon. Meto Chilia Jimmy MP   Efate
Hon. Molisa Sela MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Morrisen John Willie MP   Malekula
Hon. Muelsul Edouard MP   Pentecost
Hon. Nafuki Allan MP   Southern Islands
Hon. Nako Charlie MP   Tanna
Hon. Natapei Edward Nipake MP   Port Vila
Hon. Natuman Joe MP   Tanna
Hon. Naukaut Shem MP   Tanna
Hon. Naunun Iarris MP   Tanna
Hon. Pasvu Philip MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Ravutia Albert MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Soksok Vital MP   Malekula
Hon. Solomon John Lee MP   Tongoa/Shepherds
Hon. Song Keasipai MP   Tanna
Hon. Sope Barak Tame MP   Efate
Hon. Tabivaka Paolo MP   Luganville
Hon. Tamata James Adin MP   Maewo
Hon. Tari John MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Taribe Louise MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Telukluk Paul B MP   Malekula
Hon. Titeks Jackleen R MP   Malekula
Hon.Vohor Serge Rialuth MP   Santo/Malo
Hon. Wetin Edgel MP   Banks/Torres

 Print  Email

Members of 6th legislature

Members of the 6th legislature of the 6th Parliament from 1998 to 2002

 
NamePosition/PortfolioPartyConstituency
Hon. Alick John Robert MP VP Tongoa
Hon. Avock Sam Dan MP VP Paama
Hon. Bangtor Daniel MP VP Ambrym
Hon. Boulekone MP UMP Pentecost
Hon. Bomal Calo Joe MP VP Efate
Hon. Boedoro. M. Philip MP VP Maewo
Hon. Bule James MP NUP Ambae
Hon. Carlot Korman MP UMP Port Vila
Hon. Esmon Simon MP MPP Malekula
Hon. Hakwa Silas Charles MP VP Ambae
Hon. Imbert Jimmy MP UMP Santo
Hon. Jimmy Willie MP UMP Port Vila
Hon. Kalpokas Donald MP VP Efate
Hon. Kilman Sato MP MPP Malekula
Hon. Leo Clement MP VP Port Vila
Hon. Leingkone Bongnaim
Irenee
MP UMP Ambrym
Hon. Lemaya Kila MP UMP Epi
Hon. Lini Walter Hayde MP NUP Pentecost
Hon. Mahe Jean-Alain MP UMP Santo
Hon. Merifar Josiah Tom MP NUP Malekula
Hon. Moli Josias MP UMP Malo
Hon. Molisa Sela MP VP Santo
Hon. Morking Iatika Steven MP VP Tanna
Hon. Nafuki Allan MP VP Tafea Outer Islands
Hon. Natapei Nipake Edward MP VP Port Vila
Hon. Natuman Joe MP VP Tanna
Hon. Naunun Iaris Harris MP VP Tanna
Hon. Nicklam Jimmy MP VP Tanna
Hon. Pasvu Iercet Philip MP VP Santo
Hon. Posen Willy MP UMP Tanna
Hon. Rakom Foster MP VP Efate
Hon. Rayaru Wilson MP VP Port Vila
Hon. Reginold Standley MP NUP Banks/Torres
Hon. Rialuth Vohor Serge MP UMP Santo
Hon. Sese Jacques MP UMP Ambae
Hon. Song Keasipai MP John Frum Tanna
Hon. Sope Barak Tame MP MPP Efate
Hon. Tabi Barnabas Andy MP NUP Pentecost
Hon. Tabi Kuran Jonas MP NUP Pentecost
Hon. Taga Tari Karea
Henry
MP UMP Port Vila
Hon. Tari Molibaraf John MP NUP Santo
Hon.Tari Paul Ren MP NUP Maewo
Hon. Telukluk Paul MP UMP Malekula
Hon. Thyna Jacob MP FMP Malekula
Hon. Tinwaku Anna MP NUP Santo
Hon. Titek Jackleen Reuben MP VP Port Vila
Hon. Titongoa Amos. MP VP Shepherds outer
islands
Hon. Varasmite Willie
Ollie
MP VP Epi
Hon. Wells George Andre MP VP Luganville
Hon. Willie John Morsen MP VP Malekula
Hon. Wilson Barnabas MP NUP Banks/Torres
Hon. Yauko Henry MP VP Tanna

Political Groupings
Vanua'aku Pati (VP)
Union of Moderate Parties (UMP)
National United Party (NUP)
John Frum
French Melanesian Party(FMP)

 Print  Email