• Home
  • 11st Legislature

Members of the 11th Legislation

List of members of eleventh legislature

Here are the list of the 52 members of Parliament of the11th legislature with each member's biography

Ministers of the 11th legislature of the 11th Parliament from 2016 to 2020
Name Position/Portfolio Party Constituency
Hon. Charlot Salwai Prime Minister  RMC Pentecost
Hon. Seoule Simeon Speaker of Parliament RMC Epi
Hon. Jotham Napat Deputy Prime Minister and
Minister of Toursm, Commerce,
Trades and Ni Vanuatu Business
VLP Tanna
Hon. Ralph Regenvanu Foreign Affairs and External Trade  GJP Port Vila
Hon. Francois Chani Tabisal Minister of Youth and Sport  VLP  Pentecost
Hon. Gaetan Pikinoune Minister of Finance NAG Santo Rural
Hon. Claude Christophe Antonie Emelee Minister of Infrastructure and 
Public Utilities 
VNDP Banks
Hon. Lenkon Tao Bruno Minister of Planning and
climate change Adaptation 
NUP Ambrym
Hon. Jean Pierre Nirua Minister of Education  RMC Port Vila
Hon. Andrew Solomon Napuat Minister of Internal Affairs  GJP Tanna
Hon. Ps Don Ken Stephen Minister of Justice and Social Welfare PSP Malekula
Hon. Jack Norris Kalmet Minister of Health  RMC Efate Rural
Hon. Alfred Maoh Minister of Lands, Geology and Natural Resources GJP Santo Rural
Hon. Matai Seremaiah Minister of Agriculture,
Forestry and Fisheries 
VLP Luganville

 

Members of the 11th legislature of the 11thParliament from 2016 to 2020
Name Position/Portfolio Party Constituency
Hon. Bob Loughman Deputy Leader of Opposition, Member of Committee on Economic Policies VP Tanna
Hon. Jack Wona Third Deputy Speaker, Chairman of Standing Order Review Committee, Member of Committee on Members Ethics and Intergrity VNDP Banks 
Hon. Ronald Warsal Kalmasei Member of public Accounts Committee VP Santo Rural
Hon. Samson Samsen Member of Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business PSP Santo Rural
Hon. Rick Mahe Tchamako Member of Public Accounts Committee, Member of Committee on Economic Policies, Member of Committee on Members Ethics and Integrity, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business RMC Santo Rural
Hon. Edwin Amblus Macreveth First Deputy Speaker & Member of Committee Standing Orders Review, Member of Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights FMP Santo Rural
Hon. Uri Warawara Chairman of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Member of Committee on Social Policies GJP Malo/Aore
Hon. Marc Ati Member of Public Accounts Committee PPP Luganville
Hon. Meltek Sato Kilman Livtunvanu Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business PPP Malekula
Hon. Marcellino Barthelemy Fourth Deputy Speaker, Chaiman of Committee on Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights, Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade RMC Malekula
Hon. Hosea Ovock Rothul Nevu Member of Committee on Institution, Member of Committee on Members Ethic and Integrity VP Santo Rural
Hon. Toara Kalo Daniel Member  of Committee on Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights VP Shepherds Island 
Hon. Sala John Member of Committee on Institution, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business GJP Malekula
Hon. Gracia Shadrack Second Deputy Speaker VLP Malekula
Hon. Albert Abel Wialliams Member of Committee on Social Policies, Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade VP Ambrym
Hon. Fred William Tasso Member of Committee on Standing Order Review, Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade GJP Paama
Hon. Silas Bule Melve Chairman of Committee on Social Policy, Member of Committee on Standing Orders Review, Member  of Committee on Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights, Member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade  NUP Pentecost 
Hon. Esmon Saimon Member of Committtee on Standing Order Review  VP Malekula
Hon. Jacob Matanagwele Chairman of Committee on Institutions NAG Ambae
Hon. Jay Ngwele Opposition Whipp, Member of Committee on Members Ethic and Integrity IG Ambae
Hon. Alickson Vira Chairman of Committee on Economic Policies, Member of Public Accounts Committee Natatok Ambae
Hon. Ian Wilson Toakalana Chairman of Public Accounts Committee  VLP Maewo
Hon. Isaac Daniel Tongolilu  Member of Committee on Social Policies VP Epi
Hon. Jerome Ludvaune Chariman of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business, Member of Committee on Social Policies RMC Malekula
Hon. Kalo Pakoa Songi Lano Member of Committee on Economic Policies UMP Tongoa
Hon. Joshua Tafura Kalsakau Member  of Committee on Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights,  LP Efate
Hon. Edwin Kalorisu Member VLP  Efate
Hon. Gillion William Leader of Government Business GJP Efate
Hon. Kenneth Natapei Member of Social Policy Committee, Member of Committee on Members Ethics and integrity  VP Port Vila
Hon. Alatoi Ishmael Kalsakau Leader of Opposition,  Member of Standing Order Review Committee  UMP Port Vila 
Hon. Kalo Seule Member of Committee on Economic Policies  VGC Port Vila
Hon. Ephraim Kalsakau Member of Public Accounts Committee, Member of  Committee on Institutions  U-Bloc Port Vila
Hon. Jimmy Nipo Member Committee on Economic Policies, member of Committee on Foreign Affairs and External Trade  VLP Tanna
Hon. Tom Noam Iouniwan Member of Committee on Institutions  UMP Tanna
Hon. Nakou Natuman Member of Committee on Members Ethics and Integrity, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business Enterprises, Member  of Committee on Privileges, Immunities, Entitlements and Parliamentary Rights, Member of Committee on Social Policies  UMP Tanna
Hon. Johhny Koanapo Rasou Member of Public Accounts Committee, Member of AD HOC Committee on the Bill for the Commercial Business VP Tanna
Hon. Ham Lini Vanuaroroa Member of Committee on Institutions NUP Pentecost
Hon. Tomker Netvunei Naling Member of Committee on Institutions, Member of Committee on Economic Policies,   RMC Tafea Outer Islands

Decesased

Hon. Jerry Kanas -Deceased on the 24th June 2019 at Port Vila Central hospital
Hon. Havo Molisale  -Deceased on the 23th February 2016 in Luganville, Santo
Electrol Petition
Hon. Nato Taiwia - On 22 April 2016, he lost his seat as declared by Electrol Commission 
Court Sentence
Hon. Joe Natuman - Loss his seat on 23 May 2018

 Political Groupings
Vanua'aku Paty (VP)
People's Progress Party (PPP)
Union of Moderate Parties (UMP)
National Unity Party (NUP)
Land and Justice Party (GJP)
Independents (IND)
Reunification Movement for Change (RMC)
Vanuatu Green Confederation (VGC)
Nagriamel (NAG)
Natatok (NAT)
Peoples Service Party (PSP)
Vanuatu National Party (VNP)
Vanuatu Liberal Democratic Party (VLDP)
Vanuatu Progressive Development Party (VPDP)
Vanuatu Republican Party (VRP)
Vanuatu Presidential Party (VPP)
Vanuatu Leaders Party (VLP)
Labour Party(LP)
Friend Melanesian Party (FMP)
U-Bloc

Print Email